page contents

Characteristics:

Oberhasli produce a sweet-tasting milk with a butterfat content of around 3.5 to 4 percent. Their docile, quiet temperaments and medium size make them a wonderful breed for the farm dairy and for showing.

Other names: Swiss Alpine

Originated in the Swiss Alps. 

Standard ADGA/AGS

Weight

  • Bucks: 150 lb (68 kg)

  • Does:   120 lb (54 kg)

 

Height

  • Male: 30in (76 cm)

  • Female:28 in (71 cm)

 

Standards for the Oberhasli are published by the American Dairy Goat Association and by the American Goat Society.

The coloring of the breed is called

"chamoisée" or "chamoisee"

for its perceived resemblance to the colors of the wild Alpine chamois.

The coat is bay or mid-brown, with black markings consisting of two black facial stripes

through the eyes to the muzzle, a black forehead, a black dorsal stripe or mule stripe,

black belly and lower limbs.

Does, but not bucks, may also be solid black.

        Horn status:

  • Horned

  • Polled 

What is this amazing breeds background?

     Oberhasli dairy goats were first imported to the U.S. from Switzerland in 1906 and 1920.

Unfortunately, these animals were crossbred with other breeds and eventually disappeared into the general goat population. In 1936, a Dr. H.O. Pence made an additional importation. Although these animals did end up laying the foundation for the breed in America today, more obstacles were to come.

Oberhasli goats were mistakenly considered a branch off of the already established Alpine breed and thus were shown and compared to them. Because of this “clumping” of the Oberhasli and Alpines breeds, they were bred with other Alpines with the resulting animal considered American Alpine; this began a trend that could have very well been the end of Oberhasli in America…again. One important note, though, is that because the Oberhasli breed was crossed with Alpines, many of the chamoisee Alpines (those with similar color patterns to the Oberhasli) today can trace their ancestry back to Oberhasli roots.

Oberhasli exhibitors at the inaugural National Show for Oberhasli (1985)

       Esther Oman of Santa Rosa, CA believed in keeping her small herd of Oberhasli pure and separate from Alpine genetics. She is credited largely for preserving the Oberhasli breed in the U.S. Through hers and a few other breeders’ efforts the Oberhasli breed began to grow in numbers and popularity. In 1979, the American Dairy Goat Association (ADGA) granted the Oberhasli breed their own herdbook separate from the Alpine breed. Shortly thereafter, in 1985, the Oberhasli breed was allowed to exhibit in the ADGA National Show. Since then, the breed has grown tremendously in the areas of type and productivity. Once considered the lesser breed of the recognized dairy goat breeds, Oberhasli today can often be found winning Best in Show awards, and achieving Linear Appraisal scores and milk records comparable, and sometimes better to the other breeds.

Wasilla, Alaska 99623       www.bdreamyfarms.com     bdreamyfarms@gmail.com        907-885-5962 

<!-- Google Tag Manager (noscript) -->
<noscript><iframe src="https://www.googletagmanager.com/ns.html?id=GTM-MDXLNL4"
height="0" width="0" style="display:none;visibility:hidden"></iframe></noscript>
<!-- End Google Tag Manager (noscript) -->